Winning class

As of Monday morning, the Class of 1966 was well and truly in the lead, raising more than twice the amount of the nearest competitor in the 2019 Class Challenge for the Candler County Foundation for Public Education.  But the competition is not over ... at least not until Friday of this week, so classes still have a chance to pull out the win!

The Class of ‘66 has raised $3,240 to date, putting them solidly ahead of the Class of 1964 with $1,450 and the Class of 2000 with $1,440. The Class of 1976 also has a strong showing in fourth place with $1,320 raised to date.

The Class Challenge ends Friday, so donations need to be received by this time in order for classes to get credit. However, the Foundation will accept donations at any time to benefit educational opportunities for local students.

All Metter High graduating classes are invited to take part in this fun-spirited competition to raise money for unique learning opportunities for local students.

The community fundraising drive, which kicked off on Oct. 1, will continue throughout the month.  

The MHS Alumni Class Challenge is a competition for charity. Graduating classes compete with one another to raise money for the Candler County Foundation for Public Education. The winning class will be announced early November.

Every dollar donated to the Candler County Foundation for Public Education helps to:

• Strengthen academic programs; 

• Support innovative teachers and classroom experiences;

• Provide opportunities for Candler County students to compete in state, regional and national academic competitions.

Not a graduate of MHS? That’s okay! You can assign your pledge to your favorite graduating class - or just make a donation.  Every dollar goes to advance learning experiences for Candler County Public School students.

To participate, take the pledge online at: www.candleredfoundation.com. You can also mail your donation to The Foundation for Public School Education in Candler County, PO Box 21, Metter GA  30439. Be sure to include on your check to which MHS alumni class to assign your donation.

 

Donors to date

Hall of Fame Partner: 

Dr. Vendie Hooks III; Trapnell-Tomlinson; Troy Lance Greene PC; 

Pineland Telephone; Excelsior EMC; Metter Advertiser/Metter Graphics;Ben G. Bowen; Alton West.

Foundation Partner: 

Kay Hendricks Meeks; Metter Advertiser/Metter Graphics; 

Durden Banking Company; Marshall Mize; Craig Buckley, Buckley & Associates;

Nancy Norton, in honor of Dr. Bubba Longgrear; Blitch Ann Bird; Mr. & Mrs. Paul MacGregor; Billy & JoAn Hickman; 

Eddy & Debbie Jones; Donna Spikes; Bubba Longgrear; Allen Lanier.

Superintendent Roll: Scott & Erin Glanton; Alan & Angela Giles; 

Steven & Brandy Snell; Justin Jones, in memory of Ray Coursey; 

Pineland Bank; Jincy Fordham; Tom Bigwood; 

Anna and Justin Franklin; CaDeisha Cooper; John Jordan; Ros Ferrell; Tony Golden.

Principal Roll: Dean & Krista Stone; Gail Curl; Caroline Pierce Lee; Katherine R. Phillips; Judy Hendrix; Ron & Linda Larkin; Jimmy & Sheran Wilcox; Rep. Butch Parrish; Candler County Retired Educators;

Ed & Elaine Boyd; Class of 1969; Clean by Lucy, Mattie Collins; Dale Fordham, Olliff & Fordham; Lucille Adams; Lynda Holloway English, Canoochee Rocky Comfort; J. Hillis Lanier; Doug & Chandra Brown; Richard Nesmith; Ben & Jessica Spears, H & H Timber; Troy Lance Greene PC; Sharon Cook Coker, in honor of parents Doris & Kelton Cook; Larry & Kathy Biggers; Roger & Gay Beville; Luke & Susannah Lanier; Jan Shaffe; Jewel Donaldson;

Larry & Charlotte Bowen; Carvy & Susan Snell; Theresa K. Gay; Julie Hall Roberts; Letrell Thomas; Ann Shaw; Annie Powell; Daniels-Bishop Chevrolet;

Deborah & Michael Fred Bowles; Sidney & Bonnie Lanier; Class of 1975; Kerri Dennis; Roberta Graham; Danny Smith; Lisa Deloach; Rosa Deloach; Kim Grantham; Donna Kennedy; Lesa Brown; Jill Carter; Clare Hooks; Suzanne Hunt; Kelly Jordan; Cheyenne Kersey; Charles Van Deursen; Tami Wallace; Amy Barnes; Karen Chassereau; Robbie Dollar; Felicia Forbes; Amy Holland; Laura Huffmaster; Sandy Johnson; Lisa Longgrear; Marsha Pate; Philisia Spearmon; Danielle Walden; Randall Walker; Melinda Franklin; Monicca Bohannon; Ralph Carlyle; Miranda Rigdon; Craig Lanier; Miranda Thigpen; Riley Kingery; Connie Presas; Lee Sirmans; Rhonda Hendrix.

Honor Roll: Tina Austin; Connie Franklin; Susan H. Akman; Alan & Gay Martin; Shirley Lott; Joey Collins;

Elliott & Lana Lanier; Blair & Zach Rackett; Polly Porter, in honor of Dr. Nancy Norton; Dale & Michael Kenner; Carolyn R. Clark; Billy & Yvonne Trapnell, in honor of their grandchildren; Lynn M. Pass; Monica Redondo;

Helen Curry; Emmie Lee Smith; Mike McGowan; Joyce Sutton;

Cleland Belin; Keith & Marybeth Cook; Jeremy Brannen; Alex Hendricks; Debra Dekle; Denise Crews Strickland; Autumn Chicola; Stephanie Costley; Cassandra Donaldson; Jim Espinoza; Daniel Flowers; Vanessa Harper; Rebecca Hickman; Baily Lelon Jeffers; Jennifer Odom Lewis; Kellie Mixon; Octavia Houston Pryor; John Mark Sweat; Lafonda Taylor-Hackett; Vicki Bowen; Polly Smith Braddy; Jenny Brantley; Adina Cliett; Cheryl Cobb; Alyx Duckworth Powell; Kendra Howard; Michaela Iwinski; Casey Moore; Heather Parrish; Beth Phillips; Eric Verbel; Amy Deal; Ronnie Doolittle; Alicia Ferrell; Sumer Holloway; Doug James; Zach Rackett; Julie Ray; Ellis Strobridge; Sherry Barnes; Melody Young.

Merit List: Dean & Annie Jean Crooms; Beth Odom;

Anna Williams; Tonya Bird; Tonja Williams; Penny Buxton; Linda Conner; Tracy Holloway; Tamara Hutson; Tawanda McCullough; Natuler Deck; Rosa Maria Morales; Tammy Durden; Shannon Anderson; Christie Berry; Jennifer Collins; Christy Driggers; Nicole Givens; Connie Hackle; Blondie Harden; Elizabeth Hendrix; Hannah Howard; John Holt; Michele Holloway; Pam Holloway; Rosemary Lira Coronado; Laura Lott; Marcy Deloach; Tu Pham; Twila Durden; Lugreta Lawrence; Scott Waters; Laura Vines; Ashlee Lott; Tony Lescak; Janice Smith; Elaine Berry; Aundrea Akins; Della Coney; Jessie Givens; Belinda Lawrence; Carol Mainer; Cassius Osborn; Alyssa L. Akins; Angela Williams Bird; Lane Cardell; Katie Cartee; Melissa Crooms; Nacole Davis; Joy Dorsey; Megan Eason; Tara Lee Ellis; Brittany Hendrix; Cindy Huff; Julie Johnson; Alicia Kelly; Melissa Porter; Sandy Wilson Ritchie; Rachel Smith; Jill Vining; Rebecca Waters; Hannah Youngblood; Vic Fordham; Mitch Nobles; Heidi O’Connor; Ray Woodcock; Jean Lewis; Debby Daughtry; Jessica McGowan; Amanda Wheeler; Robin Goodman; Glenise Mikell Lyles; Sherry Tyler; Monica West; Robin Wright; Kay Moyer; Pam Heath; Lori McGowan; Kim Wood.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.